Hi,
I have a question regarding file / field formats for creating location / geospatial features in DR.
Data that I have prepared in a GeoJSON format and included as a single field in a CSV file is recognised as text rather than as location within DR.
The content of the field looks, for example, like this: { "type": "Polygon", "coordinates": [ [ [ 0.005250, 0.000340 ], [ 0.005250, -0.000340 ], [ 0.003605, 0.001360 ], [ 0.005250, 0.000340 ] ] ] }.
I would welcome any guidance on what might need to be done to amend this format so it is recognised appropriately.
Thanks,
Richard
Hi Richard -
Here's something quick that should help.
The DR lab Leverage Geospatial Data provides a GeoJSON dataset. You can download the dataset from this lab (cal_housing.geojson), check out how the data is formatted, and try it yourself.
I'm guessing this will give you some insight.
linda
Hi Richard -
If your location data is a column in a CSV DataRobot expects this to be formatted as WKT.
A couple of tools that may help you convert these:
Geomet (python): https://github.com/geomet/geomet
Wellknown (node.js): https://github.com/mapbox/wellknown
ogr2ogr (gdal, cli): https://gdal.org/programs/ogr2ogr.html
You can also upload geojson if you can include the csv columns as properties if you like!
I have gone down the WKT in CSV route and that seems to be working.
Thanks for your help.